High School Softball: City and Southern section playoff results and updated matchups

CITY SOFTBALL

OPEN DIVISION

Semi-finals, Tuesday, 3pm

# 4 San Pedro at # 1 El Camino Real

# 7 Granada Hills Kennedy at # 6 Carson

DIVISION I

Quarter-finals, Thursday

South Gate 14, Los Angeles Marshall 4

Legacy 4, Bravo 2

Chavez 9, Venice 0

San Fernando 5, Los Angeles Roosevelt 2

Semi-finals, Tuesday, 3pm

# 8 Door south to number 5 Legacy

# 6 Chavez at # 2 San Fernando

DIVISION II

First shift, Thursday

Port of Los Angeles 18, Marquez 0

Los Angeles Wilson 9, Taft 2

Arleta 11, Los Angeles Hamilton 2

Garfield 10, Re / Draw 9

# 14 Harbor Teacher Prep at # 3 Gardena, result not reported

Cleveland 6, Lincoln 5

Verdugo Hills 13, Northridge 0

# 15 North Hollywood at # 2 Franklin, result not reported

Quarter-finals, Monday, 15:00

# 9 Los Angeles Wilson at # 1 Port of Los Angeles

# 13 Garfield at # 5 Arleta

# 6 Cleveland vs. # 3 Gardena / # 14 Harbor Teacher Prep winner

# 7 Verdugo Hills vs. # 2 Franklin / # 15 North Hollywood Winner

DIVISION III

First shift, Thursday

Santee 12, lake view 2

Fremont 22, Jefferson 0

Contreras 11, University of Los Angeles 10

Canoga Park 18, Locke 2

Valley Arts / Sciences 9, Alliance Smith Tech 6

Triumph 21, Torres 11

# 10 Orthopedist at # 7 Dorsey, result not reported

Mendez 19, Panorama 9

Quarter-finals, Monday, 15:00

# 8 Fremont at # 1 Santee

# 5 Contreras at # 4 Canoga Park

# 14 Valley Arts / Sciences at # 6 Triumph

# 7 Dorsey / # 10 Orthopedic winner at # 2 Mendez

DIVISION IV

First shift, Thursday

# 16 CALS Early College at # 1 Bernstein, result not reported

# 9 Westchester to # 8 East Valley, result not reported

Camino Nuevo 17, Animo Robinson 4

Middle College 16, Hawkins 6

# 19 Central City Value at # 3 Maywood CES, result not reported

University preparation value 25, manual arts 8

Belmont 6, Angelou 2

Roybal 10, USC-Media Arts / Engineering 7

Quarter-finals, Monday, 15:00

Winner n. 1 Bernstein / no. 16 CALS Early College vs Winner No. 8 East Valley / no. 9 Westchester

# 5 Camino Nuevo at # 4 Middle College

Winner # 3 Maywood CES / # 19 Central City Value vs # 6 University Prep Value

# 7 Belmont at # 2 Royal

NOTES: Semifinals (Div. II-IV), Wednesday, 3pm Championships, May 20 in Birmingham (Div. IV to 15, Div. III at 3:30 pm) and May 21 at Cal State Northridge (Div. II to 9 , Division I at noon, Open Division at 15).

SOUTH SOFTBALL SECTION

DIVISION 1

Quarter-finals, Thursday

Oaks Christian 9, Murrieta Mesa 0

Los Alamitos 10, Camarillo 7

7 Eastvale Roosevelt, 6 Garden Grove Pacifica

Gahr 7, orange Lutheran 3

Semi-finals, Saturday

# 1 Oaks Christian in Los Alamitos

# 3 Eastvale Roosevelt in Gahr

DIVISION 2

Quarter-finals, Thursday

Centennial Crown 2, Warren 1

Millikan 7, South Hills 5

Torrance 5, Yucaipa 4

Viejo Mission 6, Don Lugo 0

Semi-finals, Saturday

Millikan at # 1 Corona Centennial

# 2 Mission Viejo to # 3 Torrance

DIVISION 3

Quarter-finals, Thursday

Bonita 2, Sunny Hills 1

Timisoara Canyon 6, Heritage 5 (9)

Treasure 8, San Juan Hills 3

6 Sant’Antonio, 2 La Quinta

Semi-finals, Saturday

# 1 Bonita at the Timisoara Canyon

Sant’Antonio a Tesoro

DIVISION 4

Quarter-finals, Thursday

Moorpark 3, La Canada 0 (10)

Christian Heritage 7, Port of Newport 2

Temple City 7, Orange View 0

Burbank Burroughs 4, Yorba Linda 0

Semi-finals, Saturday

Heritage Christian at Moorpark 1

# 3 Temple City in Burbank Burroughs

DIVISION 5

Quarter-finals, Thursday

Valle della Fontana 5, San Marino 2

Cajon 3, San Jacinto 0

Flintridge Sacred Heart 5, Fillmore 4

El Toro 4, Norwalk 3

Semi-finals, Saturday

# 1 Fountain Valley at # 4 Cajon

# 2 El Toro at Flintridge Sacred Heart

DIVISION 6

Quarter-finals, Thursday

Indian 7, Santa Monica 4

Elsinore 13, San Jacinto Valley Academy 1

Hillcrest 2, Garden Grove 1

Viewpoint 6, Katella 4

Semi-finals, Saturday

Elsinore in Indio

Viewpoint at Hillcrest

DIVISION 7

Quarter-finals, Thursday

Linfield Christian 10, Rosemead 9

Duarte 22, Leuzinger 0

Keppel 17, Ramona Convention 3

Valley of Capistrano Cristiano 3, Bethel Cristiano 1

Semi-finals, Saturday

Linfield Christian at number 4 Duarte

Keppel at number 2 of Capistrano Valley Christian

NOTES: Championships, May 20-21.