FIFA World Cup 2022: Fixtures and outcomes from Qatar

Qatar is ready to be the centre of the sporting world over the following month because the 2022 FIFA World Cup lastly arrives.

The event could also be shrouded in controversy, however that isn’t going to cease Australian soccer followers from tuning in.

Watch the world’s finest footballers each week with beIN SPORTS on Kayo. LIVE protection from Bundesliga, Ligue 1, Serie A, Carabao Cup, EFL & SPFL. New to Kayo? Begin your free trial now >

The issue for Australians is the timezone as matches will usually be performed late at night time or early within the morning.

West Australian followers would be the finest served, with some matches beginning as early as 6pm AWST whereas the remainder of the nation shall be getting the espresso pot prepared for some late nights.

The knockout phases start on Sunday, December 4, all main as much as the December 19 decider.

Group A match schedule

Monday, November 21 — Ecuador 2 Qatar 0, 3am, Al Bayt

Tuesday, November 22 — Netherlands 2 Senegal 0, 3am, Al Thumama

Saturday, November 26 — Qatar vs Senegal, 12am, Al Thumama

Saturday November 26 — Netherlands vs Ecuador, 3am, Khalifa Int’l

Wednesday, November 30 — Ecuador vs Senegal, 2am, Khalifa Int’l

Wednesday, November 30 — Netherlands vs Qatar, 2am, Al Bayt

Group B match schedule

Tuesday, November 22 — England 6 Iran 2, 12am, Khalifa Int’l

Tuesday, November 22 — USA 1 Wales 1, 6am, Ahmad Bin Ali

Friday, November 25 — Wales vs Iran, 9pm, Ahmad Bin Ali

Saturday, November 26 — England vs USA, 6am, Al Bayt

Wednesday, November 30 — Wales vs England, 6am, Ahmad Bin Ali

Wednesday, November 30 — Iran vs USA, 6am, Al Thumama

Group C match schedule

Tuesday, November 22 — Saudi Arabia 2 Argentina 1, 9pm, Lusail

Wednesday, November 23 — Mexico 0 Poland 0, 3am, Stadium 974

Sunday, November 27 — Poland vs Saudi Arabia, 12am, Schooling Metropolis

Sunday, November 27 — Argentina vs Mexico, 6am, Lusail

Thursday, December 1 — Poland vs Argentina, 6am, Stadium 974

Thursday, December 1 — Saudi Arabia vs Mexico, 6am, Lusail

Group D match schedule

Wednesday, November 23 — Denmark 0 Tunisia 0, 12am, Schooling Metropolis

Wednesday, November 23 — France 4 Australia 1, 6am, Al Janoub

Saturday, November 26 — Tunisia vs Australia, 9pm, Al Janoub

Sunday, November 27 — France vs Denmark, 3am, Stadium 974

Thursday, December 1 — Tunisia vs France, 2am, Schooling Metropolis

Thursday, December 1 — Australia vs Denmark, 2am, Al Janoub

Group E match schedule

Thursday, November 24 — Japan 2 Germany 1, 12am, Khalifa Int’l

Thursday, November 24 — Spain 7 Costa Rica 0, 3am, Al Thumama

Sunday, November 27 — Japan vs Costa Rica, 9pm, Ahmad Bin Ali

Monday, November 28 — Spain vs Germany, 6am, Al Bayt

Friday, December 2 — Japan vs Spain, 6am, Khalifa Int’l

Friday, December 2 — Costa Rica vs Germany, 6am, Al Bayt

Group F match schedule

Wednesday, November 23 — Morocco 0 Croatia 0, 9pm, Al Bayt

Thursday, November 24 — Belgium 1 Canada 0, 6am, Ahmad Bin Ali

Monday, November 28 — Belgium vs Morocco, 12am, Al Thumama

Monday, November 28 — Croatia vs Canada, 3am, Khalifa Int’l

Friday, December 2 — Croatia vs Belgium, 2am, Ahmad Bin Ali

Friday, December 2 — Canada vs Morocco, 2am, Al Thumama

Group G match schedule

Thursday, November 24 — Switzerland 1 Cameroon 0, 9pm, Al Janoub

Friday, November 25 — Brazil vs Serbia, 6am, Lusail

Monday, November 28 — Cameroon vs Serbia, 9pm, Al Janoub

Tuesday, November 29 — Brazil vs Switzerland, 3am, Stadium 974

Saturday, December 3 — Cameroon vs Brazil, 6am, Lusail

Saturday, December 3 — Serbia vs Switzerland, 6am, Stadium 974

Group H match schedule

Friday, November 25 — Uruguay 0 South Korea 0, 12am, Schooling Metropolis

Friday, November 25 — Portugal 3 Ghana 2, 3am, Stadium 974

Tuesday, November 29 — South Korea vs Ghana, 12am, Schooling Metropolis

Tuesday, November 29 — Portugal vs Uruguay, 6am, Lusail

Saturday, December 3 — South Korea vs Portugal, 2am, Schooling Metropolis

Saturday, December 3 — Ghana vs Uruguay, 2am, Al Janoub

Spherical of 16

Sunday, December 4 — 1A vs 2B, 2am, Khalifa Int’l

Sunday, December 4 — 1C vs 2D, 6am, Ahmad Bin Ali

Monday, December 5 — 1D vs 2C, 2am, Al Thumama

Monday, December 5 — 1B vs 2A, 6am, Al Bayt

Tuesday, December 6 — 1E vs 2F, 2am, Al Janoub

Tuesday, December 6 — 1G vs 2H, 6am, Stadium 974

Wednesday, December 7 — 1F vs 2E, 2am, Schooling Metropolis

Wednesday, December 7 — 1H vs 2G, 6am, Lusail

Quarterfinals

Saturday, December 10 — 1E/2F vs 1G/2H, 2am, Schooling Metropolis

Saturday, December 10 — 1A/2B vs 1C/2D, 6am, Lusail

Sunday, December 11 — 1F/2E vs 1H/2G, 2am, Al Thumama

Sunday, December 11 — 1B/2A vs 1D/2C, 6am, Al Bayt

Semi-finals

Wednesday, December 14 — QF2 vs QF1, 6am, Lusail

Thursday, December 15 — QF4 vs QF3, 6am, Al Bayt

third Place Match

Sunday, December 18 — Semi-final losers, 2am, Khalifa Int’l

World Cup Ultimate

Monday, December 19 — Semi-final winners2amLusail

Initially revealed as FIFA World Cup 2022: Fixtures and outcomes from Qatar